AFTERPAY AVAILABLE - FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $150

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Vendor
Yasmin House
Regular price
$15.00
Sale price
$15.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Jojoba Oil (Refined) 100ml

Jojoba Oil, also known as Jojoba Carrier Oil - pronounced ho-ho-ba - is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. This makes it a fantastic carrier oil for diluting essential oils.

  • Jojoba Carrier Oil is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin.
  • It penetrates easily into the skin, and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.
  • Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent for treating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can be effective in controlling acne breakouts.
  • Jojoba Oil is also used in many haircare products due to its conditioning properties which help to keep hair soft, shiny and hydrated.

Please note: 100% pure Jojoba Oil may go cloudy at cool temperatures (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return it to clear state. It is also a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.