Recognised as one of the most popular oils in the world, since ancient times Almond Oil (Refined), also known as Sweet Almond Oil or Almond Carrier Oil, has been considered an invaluable gift of nature. Highly valued for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits, Almond Oil is an all-purpose and non-irritable carrier oil that is suitable for all skin types. In addition, its versatile nature makes it a fantastic carrier oil for diluting essential oils.
- Almond Carrier Oil is naturally high in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. For this reason, it is used in a lot of massage oils, soaps, body butters, lotions, hand & skin creams and haircare products.
- Other Almond Oil benefits are obtained due to it being light and easily absorbed into the skin. This makes it particularly beneficial for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin.
- Almond Oil may also assist with moisturising the hands, nails and cuticles. It has further been seen to improve skin complexion, remove flaky and dead skin cells and reduce dark circles around the eyes.
- When used directly on the skin, it is known to be an effective make-up remover.
- Almond Carrier Oil can also be used as a hair mask to help nourish and strengthen the hair whilst reducing hair loss.